Sponsored By:











As you enter the Travel & Adventure Show, you are immediately transported to another place as you'll  experience the music, dancing and culture from worldwide destinations!

Watch the world come alive on the Global Beats Stage where you’ll see culturally diverse dance and music performances representing destinations from around the world. You’ll even learn a little about the artistic and cultural significance of each performance – and have the opportunity to get up there and learn a new dance step or two!  This stage is not to be missed…

Schedule and performances subject to change without prior notice, Please check back for complete 2013 schedule and performers.

Saturday - November 2, 2013
10:00am Performance Title: Dance & Music from Okinawa, Japan
Presented by: Japan National Tourism Organization
10:30am Classical ballet, Jazz, Modern dance and West African dance
Presented by: Dallas Black Dance Theatre
11:40am Dances from Thailand
Presented by: Tourism Authority of Thailand
12:00pm Hawaiian Dance
Presented by: Ka Pa Hula O Manulani
12:30pm Bollywood
Presented by: Shingari’s School of Rhythm
1:00pm Mexican Folkloric Group
Presented by: SIMA Ballet Folklorico
1:45pm Zimbabwean-style Mariba
Presented by: Zimma_Rimba
2:15pm Chinese Classical Folk Dance
Presented by: Jasmines
2:30pm Dances of Mexico
Presented by: Anita N. Martinez Ballet Folklorico
3:00pm Middle Eastern Dance
Presented by: Na’Di El Raks
3:50pm Irish Dancing
Presented by: Shandon-O’Regan Irish Dance Academy
4:30pm Hip Hop/Jazz
Presented by: Hip Hop Nation Dance & Fitness

Sunday - November 3, 2013
11:00am The Fashion of the Frontier Army
Presented by: Bob Bluthardt, Director of Fort Concho, National Historic Landmark, San Angelo, TX
11:45am Middle Eastern Dance
Presented by: Authentic Belly Dancing Entertainment
12:15pm Latin Dances
Presented by: Studio 22 Ballroom & Social Dance Club
12:30pm Bollywood Dance
Presented by: Grace & Grooves
1:10pm Sea World Presentation
Presented by: Sea World
1:45pm Polynesian dance
Presented by: Grace Hula dance
2:15pm Ukranian Dance Ensemble
Presented by: Zorya Ukranian Dance Ensemble
3:00pm Indian/Bollywood
Presented by: Noopur Dance Academy
3:30pm Mexican classical Ballet Folklorico
Presented by: AANCBF Ballet Folklorico